Weather Alert

Topeka and Shawnee County Election Results

Results are all unofficial, and from the Shawnee County Election Office.  All precincts reported.  Where percentages do not add up to 100%, balance is write-in votes.

Topeka Mayor
Leo Cangiani  5,862  38.77%
Mike Padilla  9,209  60.91%
Topeka City Council District 1
Karen Hiller  723  74.69%
Lindsay Jackson  237  24.48%
Topeka City Council District 3
Sylvia E. Ortiz  477  58.74%
Regina Platt  330  40.64%

Topeka City Council District 5
Marcus Clark  507  32.07%
Ariane Davis  368  23.28%
Brett Daniel Kell  690  43.64%

Topeka City Council District 7
Joel Campbell  745  29.08%
Neil Dobler  1,801  70.30%

Topeka City Council District 9
Gregory Bland, Jr.  569  29.39%
Michael Lesser  1,356  70.04%
Auburn Mayor
Mark E Brown  102  87.18%
Write-In Totals  15  12.82%
Auburn City Council
Vote For 2
Shaylee Arpin  40  19.80%
Dorothy Bryan  84  41.58%
Tom Randles  75  37.13%
Rossville Mayor
James Meyer  84  96.55%
Write-In Totals  3  3.45%
Rossville City Council
Vote For 2
Toby L. McCullough  76  50.33%
Todd Reeves  73  48.34%
Silver Lake City Council
Vote For 3
Jake Fisher  150  27.52%
Larry Ross  133  24.40%
Brad Bryant  155  28.44%
Thomas (Tom) Noble  97  17.80%
Willard Mayor
Write-In Totals  12  100.00%
Willard City Council
Vote For 5
Neil McKenzie  1  2.63%
Write-In Totals  37  97.37%
USD 321 District 1 Position 4
John R Simecka  200  97.56%
USD 321 District 2 Position 5
Jody Mitchell  199  94.76%
USD 321 District 3 Position 6
Michael A. Lett  189  96.43%
USD 330 District 1 Position 4
Luke Bryan  9  10.47%
Christopher W. Campbell  62  72.09%
Shay Foster  14  16.28%
USD 330 District 2 Position 5
Jon Deters  42  53.16%
Corey Grame  20  25.32%
Sam Johnson  15  18.99%
USD 330 District 3 Position 6
Nick Beasterfeld  63  90.00%
USD 340 Position 4
David Jensen  15  100.00%
USD 340 Position 5
John Clare  3  18.75%
Matthew Williams  13  81.25%
For USD 340 Position 6
Kelly Midgley  15  100.00%
USD 345 District A Position 4
Donna J. McGinty  2,151  67.58%
Cherie Sage  1,024  32.17%
For USD 345 District B Position 5
Keith Griffin  1,297  41.84%
Chris Travis  1,786  57.61%
For USD 345 District C Position 6
Kyle McNorton  2,670  94.98%
USD 372 Member At Large
Vote For 3
Michael Christopher  269  18.07%
Kimberly Colcher  223  14.98%
Trent Hanni  153  10.28%
Brady Hoffman  179  12.02%
Shannon Taylor-Weber  387  25.99%
Josh Whitehead  272  18.27%
USD 437 District A Position 4
Jacqueline Whitney Lightcap  2,571  52.87%
Shanna Simpson  2,259  46.45%
For USD 437 District B Position 5
Bryan W. Smith  3,870  95.37%
USD 437 District C Position 6
Michael White  3,911  93.81%
For USD 450 District A Position 4
Rosa R Cavazos  2,265  62.40%
Jill Koch  1,317  36.28%
USD 450 District B Position 5
Erica Price  2,317  62.27%
Tim Watts  1,369  36.79%
USD 450 District C Position 6
Christina M. Flaming  1,360  37.12%
Kristy D. Van Metre  1,007  27.48%
Write-In Totals  1,297  35.40%
USD 501 District 1 Position 1
Lisa Schmitt  4,994  56.81%
John R. Williams  3,716  42.27%
USD 501 District 2 Position 2
Andrew Z. Foreman  2,146  24.78%
Randall Schumacher  4,417  51.00%
Alan Smith  2,003  23.13%
USD 501 District 3 Position 3
Keith Tatum  7,384  95.44%

Connect With Us Listen To Us On