Weather Alert

Twelve area teams – seven girls and five boys – make appearances in the preseason Top 10 class polls released by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association on Tuesday afternoon.

On the girls side, Topeka High and Royal Valley claim the preseason #1 rankings in 6A and 3A, respectively. The highest ranked boys team from the area is Free State, ranked fourth in 6A. Other teams from Topeka in the rankings are the Washburn Rural boys (8th) and girls (3rd) in 6A, the Seaman girls (7th) in 5A, and the Shawnee Heights boys (8th) in 5A.

Below are the rankings by class.

BOYS

6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Campus
3. Wichita Southeast
4. Free State
5. Lawrence
6. Blue Valley North
7. Shawnee Mission East
8. Washburn Rural
9. JC Harmon
10. Derby

5A
1. Andover Central
2. Bishop Carroll
3. Basehor-Linwood
4. Goddard Eisenhower
5. St. Thomas Aquinas
6. Maize
7. McPherson
8. Shawnee Heights
9. KC Washington
10. Andover

4A
1. Piper
2. Bishop Miege
3. Parsons
4. Andale
5. Augusta
6. Ottawa
7. Abilene
8. Eudora
9. Chapman
10. Buhler

3A
1. Wichita Collegiate
2. Beloit
3. Hesston
4. Larned
5. Riley County
6. Wichita Trinity
7. Caney Valley
8. Girard
9. Hugoton
10. Hiawatha

2A
1. Bishop Seabury
2. Garden Plain
3. Pratt-Skyline
4. St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Hoxie
6. Plainville
7. Belle Plaine
8. Ellis
9. Hillsboro
10. Salina Sacred Heart

1A
1. St. John-Hudson
2. Little River
3. Lebo
4. South Central
5. Meade
6. Osborne
7. South Gray
8. Berean Academy
9. Hanover
10. St. Francis

GIRLS

6A
1. Topeka High
2. Olathe South
3. Washburn Rural
4. Derby
5. Liberal
6. Olathe North
7. Wichita Heights
8. Olathe Northwest
9. Shawnee Mission Northwest
10. Olathe East

5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. McPherson
3. FL Schlagle
4. Maize
5. Maize South
6. Goddard
7. Seaman
8. Blue Valley Southwest
9. Bishop Carroll
10. DeSoto

4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Piper
3. Nickerson
4. Baldwin
5. Labette County
6. Circle
7. Andale
8. Eudora
9. Pratt
10. Clay Center

3A
1. Royal Valley
2. Cheney
3. Nemaha Central
4. Wellsville
5. Haven
6. Halstead
7. Norton
8. Scott City
9. Hesston
10. Eureka

2A
1. Garden Plain
2. Sterling
3. Wabaunsee
4. Trego Community
5. Jackson Heights
6. St. Mary’s Colgan
7. Valley Heights
8. West Elk
9. Jefferson County North
10. Spearville

1A
1. Central Plains
2. Olpe
3. Hanover
4. South Gray
5. Rural Vista
6. Thunder Ridge
7. Waverly
8. Cunningham
9. Otis-Bison
10. Frankfort

Connect With Us Listen To Us On