Weather Alert

The boys wrestling state tournament fields are set after regional action concluded on Saturday afternoon across the state.

Washburn Rural ran away with the 6A West regional title, qualifying all of their wrestlers for state and scoring 240.5 points, 50.5 more than second-place Dodge City. Gavin Carter was the lone regional champion for the Junior Blues, winning at 195 pounds.

Shawnee Heights and Seaman both had successful days in the 5A East regional, qualifying 13 and 10 of their grapplers, respectively.

Twenty-three local wrestlers are going to the 4A tournament, with Holton claiming three regional champions among their five qualifiers and Wamego qualified six.

At the Council Grove regional in 3-2-1A, Rossville earned the team crown, and 33 area wrestlers punched their tickets to state.

The 6A and 5A state tournaments are at Hartman Arena in Park City, while 4A will compete at the Tony’s Pizza Events Center in Salina and 3-2-1A is held at Gross Memorial Coliseum in Hays. Both tournaments are held February 28-29.

6A

FREE STATE
Nolan Bradley, 106 (3rd)
Eric Streeter, 113 (7th)
Lou Fincher, 132 (1st)
Caleb Streeter, 138 (3rd)
Austin Burenheide, 170 (8th)

JUNCTION CITY
Zach Petrusky, 106 (4th)
Patrick Foxworth, 120 (4th)
Ashton Schreiner, 126 (8th)
Zane Thornton, 132 (3rd)
Cameron Beasley, 138 (4th)
CJ Neuman, 152 (6th)
James Hancock, 170 (7th)
Chris Owens, 182 (5th)
Isaiah Zinkan, 195 (8th)

LAWRENCE
Jack Elsten, 106 (6th)
Kevin Honas, 120 (3rd)
Trey Medina, 152 (7th)

MANHATTAN
Jantzen Borge, 106 (5th)
Easton Taylor, 120 (1st)
Tate Sauder, 126 (1st)
Tucker Brunner, 132 (5th)
Blaisen Bammes, 138 (7th)
Jaxon Vikander, 145 (7th)
Daron Island-Jones, 152 (4th)
Damion Ilalio, 285 (1st)

TOPEKA HIGH
Caemen Blake, 160 (5th)
Elijah Barron, 182 (8th)
Tre Thomas, 220 (5th)

WASHBURN RURAL
Jacob Tangpricha, 106 (2nd)
Bishop Murray, 113 (2nd)
Caleb Douglas, 120 (6th)
Trace Lawler, 126 (4th)
Bowen Murray, 132 (2nd)
Nick Vincent, 138 (5th)
John Vincent, 145 (4th)
Austin Fager, 152 (8th)
Cole Wells, 160 (2nd)
Aidan Boline, 170 (6th)
Remington Stiles, 182 (7th)
Gavin Carter, 195 (1st)
Andrew Davis, 220 (2nd)
David Huckstep, 285 (2nd)

5A

EMPORIA
Lucas Hainline, 113 (3rd)
Xerarch Tungjaroenkul, 132 (2nd)
Ethan Garate, 170 (6th)
Whitney Hall, 220 (8th)

HIGHLAND PARK
Morgan Dean, 220 (8th)

SEAMAN
Justin Kruse, 106 (6th)
Zach Boucher, 113 (2nd)
Cameron Smith, 132 (4th)
Landon Willard, 145 (4th)
Dylan Williams, 160 (2nd)
Baily Meredith, 170 (4th)
Blake Smith, 182 (4th)
Jaxson Thomas, 195 (5th)
Ezra Shove, 220 (5th)
Ewan Mills, 285 (3rd)

SHAWNEE HEIGHTS
Tyler Lincoln, 106 (2nd)
Brock Ferguson, 113 (3rd)
Decker Stickelman, 120 (6th)
Ty Lewis, 126 (7th)
Cole Parrish, 132 (6th)
Joey Hilton, 138 (6th)
Caden Walker, 145 (3rd)
Preston Hartman, 152 (5th)
Zack Gonzales, 160 (4th)
Sean Wunder, 170 (6th)
Cole Manrose, 182 (6th)
Bryce Yeagley, 195 (6th)
Garrett Peery, 220 (7th)

4A

BURLINGTON
Tucker Williams, 106 (4th)
TT Totty, 132 (3rd)
Cadeon Berkenmeier, 138 (3rd)
Damon Hoback, 152 (4th)
Cael Johnson, 160 (2nd)

HOLTON
Jake Barnes, 113 (1st)
Kolby Roush, 138 (1st)
Taygen Fletcher, 145 (3rd)
Jayden Fletcher, 152 (2nd)
Konnor Tannahill, 195 (1st)

JEFFERSON WEST
Joel Scott, 170 (2nd)

ROCK CREEK
Drew Burenheide, 160 (3rd)
Ty Griffin, 285 (3rd)

SANTA FE TRAIL
Christian Rowe, 132 (2nd)
Stephan Roberts, 160 (3rd)
Dakota Garrison, 170 (3rd)
Evan Dean, 285 (1st)

WAMEGO
Tayke Weber, 120 (4th)
Nick Cruickshank, 126 (4th)
Drew Brown, 132 (2nd)
Adler Pierson, 138 (2nd)
Isaak Meyer, 145 (4th)
Hayden Oviatt, 160 (1st)

3-2-1A

MISSION VALLEY
Caleb Lisk, 152 (3rd)
Justice Dunbar, 170 (4th)
Jon Grame, 195 (4th)
Nolan Parker, 285 (1st)

OSAGE CITY
Connor Collins, 113 (2nd)
Elijah Collins, 138 (3rd)
Noah Smith, 160 (3rd)
Dane Whalen, 220 (2nd)

OSKALOOSA
Eli King, 195 (2nd)
Christopher King, 220 (4th)
Justin Miller, 285 (2nd)

PERRY-LECOMPTON
Mason Bahnmaier, 113 (4th)
Grant Roush, 152 (1st)
Hayden Robb, 220 (3rd)

RILEY COUNTY
Tyler Fief, 106 (2nd)
JR Thelwell, 120 (3rd)
Deon Barnes, 170 (2nd)

ROSSVILLE
Zach Archer, 113 (1st)
Colby Hurla, 120 (4th)
Layne Hurla, 138 (2nd)
Sam Twombly, 145 (2nd)
Kody Davoren, 220 (1st)
Jacob Carver, 285 (3rd)

SILVER LAKE
Devin Dultmeier, 113 (3rd)
Justin Rakestraw, 126 (4th)
Kai Allen, 132 (1st)
Triston VandeVelde, 182 (2nd)
Gideon Remer, 195 (1st)

ST. MARYS
Charles King, 132 (2nd)
Abram Huaracha, 145 (3rd)

WABAUNSEE
Eli Mumpower, 145 (4th)
Alex Warner, 152 (4th)
Derek Wallin, 160 (2nd)


Connect With Us Listen To Us On