Weather Alert

Washburn’s Hinton Makes Second Team All-American

Washburn Ichabod senior offensive lineman Kyle Hinton has been named a Second Team All-American by the American Football Coaches Association announced Tuesday morning.

Hinton was a first team all-MIAA selection and has been a four-year member of the Ichabods starting the last 34 games making 42 appearances on the offensive line. He has been a four-time all-MIAA selection on the offensive line earning all-region honors in 2018. He also caught his first reception of his career with an 8-yard touchdown pass on Saturday against Nebraska-Kearney in the Ichabods’ 57-41 win the season finale.

Hinton is the seventh Ichabod to be named to an AFCA All-American team. Dane Simoneau was a first team selection in 2011 and placekicker Steve Ivanisevic was selected in 2010. Linebacker and current assistant coach Zach Watkins was named in 2009. Washburn also had AFCA All-American selections in 2007 with defensive back Cary Williams, in 2006 with defensive tackle Trey Lewis and in 1988 with wide receiver Troy Slusser.

AFCA Release
2019 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America – First Team
Offense
Pos  Name                    Ht.    Wt.   Cl.    School                           Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
QB    Rogan Wells           6-3    210   R-Jr. Valdosta St. (Ga.)             Gary Goff                                    Fort Mill, S.C. (Fort Mill)
RB    *Jaleel McLaughlin  5-9    175   So.    Notre Dame (Ohio)           Mike Jacobs                         Marshville, N.C. (Forest Hills)
RB    Nate Gunn             6-2    220   Sr.    Minnesota St.                  Todd Hoffner                                 Minooka, Ill. (Minooka)
WR   *Craig Rucker         5-7    175   Sr.    Mars Hill (N.C.)                Tim Clifton                                Orlando, Fla. (Edgewater)
WR   Zimari Manning       6-2    200   Sr.    Tarleton St. (Texas)          Todd Whitten                      Long Beach, Calif. (LB Wilson)
TE    Zach Davidson       6-7    245   R-Jr. Central Missouri               Jim Svoboda                          Webb City, Mo. (Webb City)
OL    Tanner Owen          6-5    290   Jr.     Northwest Missouri St.      Rich Wright                                 Kearney, Mo. (Kearney)
OL    Grant Stewart         6-2    305   R-Sr. Colorado School of Mines  Gregg Brandon           Southlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll)
OL    Jake Lacina            6-4    300   Sr.    Augustana (S.D.)             Jerry Olszewski           St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
OL    Quentin Hall           6-6    300   Sr.    Assumption (Mass.)         Andy McKenzie  Plymouth, Mass. (Thayer/Milford Academy)
OL    Phillip McDowell     6-5    315   Sr.    Carson-Newman (Tenn.)   Mike Turner                          Inman, S.C. (Boiling Springs)

Defense
Pos  Name                    Ht.    Wt.   Cl.    School                           Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
DL    Jackson Wibbels     6-1    243   Sr.    Colorado St.-Pueblo          John Wristen              Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)
DL    Ch’aim Smith          6-4    255   Gr.    West Chester (Pa.)           Bill Zwaan                                York, Pa. (York Suburban)
DL    Demetrice Lofton    6-4    245   So.    Morehouse (Ga.)              Rich Freeman                            Fairburn, Ga. (Creekside)
DL    Austin Edwards       6-5    280   Sr.    Ferris St. (Mich.)              Tony Annese                              Lansing, Mich. (Waverly)
LB    Drew Seers            6-1    227   Jr.     Lindenwood (Mo.)             Jed Stugart                         St. Louis, Mo. (Parkway West)
LB    Vada King              6-1    225   Sr.    Delta St. (Miss.)               Todd Cooley                            Smith, Ala. (Smith Station)
LB    CJ Miller                6-1    215   Sr.    St. Anselm (N.H.)             Joe Adam                                Clinton, Md. (Gwynn Park)
DB    Demetri Morsell      5-11  170   So.    Bowie St. (Md.)                Damon Wilson                        Upper Marlboro, Md. (Wise)
DB    Brandon Anderson   6-1    200   R-Sr. Edinboro (Pa.)                 Wayne Bradford                   Willingboro, N.J. (Holy Cross)
DB    Nick Ciccio            6-0    190   R-So. Colorado Mesa                Russ Martin                        Castle Pines, Colo. (Lutheran)
DB    Michael Junker       5-10  180   Sr.    Bemidji St. (Minn.)            Brent Bolte                              Hastings, Minn. (Hastings)

Specialists
Pos  Name                    Ht.    Wt.   Cl.    School                           Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
PK    Jordan Walters       6-2    200   Sr.    East Stroudsburg (Pa.)      Jimmy Terwilliger                   Sciota, Pa. (Pleasant Valley)
P      JoseLuis Moreno     6-0    180   Sr.    Minot St. (N.D.)               Mike Aldrich               San Lorenzo, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd)
AP    Tobias Harris          5-9    180   So.    West Texas A&M             Hunter Hughes                Pflugerville, Texas (Hendrickson)
*-2018 AFCA All-American

2019 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America – Second Team
Offense
Pos Name                     Ht.    Wt.   Cl.     School                          Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
QB   Brook Bolles            6-3    205   R-Sr.  Central Missouri              Jim Svoboda                              Lincoln, Neb. (North Star)
RB   Justin Felder           5-8    175   So.    Stonehill (Mass.)             Eli Gardner              Springfield Gardens, N.Y. (Holy Cross)
RB   JaQuan Hardy         5-10  225   R-Jr.  Tiffin (Ohio)                     Cris Reisert                             Westlake, Ohio (Westlake)
WR  Tariq Bitson             6-2    200   R-Jr.  Adams St. (Colo.)            Josh Blankenship         Tulsa, Okla. (Booker T. Washington)
WR  *Shane Zylstra         6-5    215   Sr.     Minnesota St.                 Todd Hoffner                 Spicer, Minn. (New London-Spicer)
WR  Mike Strachan         6-5    225   R-Jr.  Charleston (W.Va.)          Pat Kirkland              Freeport, Bahamas (Liberty Christian)
OL   Tyler Allison            6-3    315   Sr.     Ferris St. (Mich.)             Tony Annese      Clinton Township, Mich. (Chippewa Valley)
OL   Adonis Sealey          6-2    283   Sr.     Valdosta St. (Ga.)            Gary Goff                                         Hamer, S.C. (Dillon)
OL   Andrew Strickland    6-4    290   Sr.     Wingate (N.C.)                Joe Reich                                   Raleigh, N.C. (Millbrook)
OL   Kyle Hinton             6-3    310   Sr.     Washburn (Kan.)             Craig Schurig                                   Peoria, Ariz. (Liberty)
OL   Joseph Gonzales     6-6    315   Sr.     Western Oregon              Arne Ferguson                         Springfield, Ore. (Thurston)

Defense
Pos Name                     Ht.    Wt.   Cl.     School                          Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
DL   *Chris Garrett          6-4    230   Jr.     Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.) Shannon Currier        Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Lutheran)
DL   Antonio Washington  6-1    274   R-Jr.  Southern Arkansas          Bill Keopple                              Marshall, Texas (Marshall)
DL   Jaquan Artis            6-2    245   Sr.     Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)         Drew Cronic                                 Kinston, N.C. (Kinston)
DL   Chauncy Haney       6-5    245   Sr.     North Greenville (S.C.)     Jeff Farrington                            Columbia, S.C. (Keenan)
LB   Leon Eggleston        5-11  224   R-Sr.  Wayne St. (Mich.)            Paul Winters                            Sylvania, Ohio (Southview)
LB   Clay Shreve            6-1    233   Sr.     Ashland (Ohio)                Lee Owens                                   Mogadore, Ohio (Lake)
LB   Chris Hoad              6-0    228   Sr.     Texas-Permian Basin       Justin Carrigan                             Leander, Texas (Rouse)
DB   Junior Faulk            6-1    200   Jr.     Delta St. (Miss.)              Todd Cooley                                  Jayess, Miss. (Salem)
DB   Desmond Fairell       6-0    185   Sr.     Carson-Newman (Tenn.)   Mike Turner                              Miami, Fla. (Miami Senior)
DB   Kyle Dugger            6-2    220   Sr.     Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)         Drew Cronic                             Decatur, Ga. (Whitewater)
DB   Mercardo Anderson  5-10  195   R-Sr.  Henderson St. (Ark.)        Scott Maxfield                           Ashdown, Ark. (Ashdown)

Specialists
Pos Name                     Ht.    Wt.   Cl.     School                          Coach                                    Hometown (High School)
PK   Dante Brown           5-10  185   Sr.     Fort Hays St. (Kan.)         Chris Brown                Mississauga, Ontario (Canada Prep)
P     Zach Gaines            6-1    218   Sr.     West Alabama                Brett Gilliland                                    Calera, Ala. (Calera)
AP   Trey Vaval              6-0    165   Fr.     Missouri Western St.        Matt Williamson        Blue Springs, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
*-2018 AFCA All-American


Connect With Us Listen To Us On